Privacy Policy

Subhadra Local Area Bank (the “Bank”) endeavours to safeguard to ensure the compliance and the security of the information provided by the Customer and recognizes the expectations of its customers with regard to privacy, confidentiality and security of their personal information that resides with the Bank. Keeping personal information of customers secure and using it solely for activities related to the Bank and preventing any misuse thereof is a top priority of the Bank. The Bank has adopted the privacy policy aimed at protecting the personal information entrusted and disclosed by the customers [“the Policy”]. This policy governs the way in which the Bank collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of personal information and sensitive personal data or information.

In the course of using this website, mobile applications or its custom extensions or availing the products and services vide the online application forms and questionnaires, the Bank and its affiliates may become privy to the personal information of its customers, including information that is of a confidential nature

Definitions

  1. ”Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Bank, is capable of identifying such person.
  2. “Sensitive personal data or information” of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to:
    • password;
    • financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
    • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    • sexual orientation;
    • medical records & history;
    • biometric information;
    • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service;
    • any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.
  3. Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of this policy.

Applicability

This Policy is applicable to personal information and sensitive personal data or information collected / received / possessed / stored / dealt in / handled by the Bank or it’s affiliates directly from the customer or through the Bank’s online portals, mobile apps and electronic communications as also any information collected by the Bank’s server from the customer’s browser.

Purpose of Collection and Usage of Personal Information

The Bank collects and uses the financial information and other personal information from its customers. This information is collected and used for specific business purposes or for other related purposes designated by the Bank or for a lawful purpose to comply with the applicable laws and regulations and/or to help determine the eligibility of the persons for the product / services requested / applied / shown interest in and/or to enable Bank to verify and / or process applications, requests, transactions and/or maintain records as per internal / legal / regulatory requirements and shall be used to provide the person with the best possible services / products as also to protect interests of the Bank.

The Bank shall not divulge any personal information collected from the customer, for cross selling or any other purposes unless the same is necessary to protect the interests of the Bank or to enable the Bank to provide services or to enable the completion/compilation of a transaction, credit reporting, or the same is necessary or required pursuant to applicable banking norms or pursuant to the terms and conditions applicable to such information as agreed to with the Bank or pursuant to any requirement of law/regulations or any Government/court/other relevant authority’s directions/orders.

The authenticity of the personal information provided by the customer shall not be the responsibility of the Bank.

Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as personal information for the purposes of this Policy and the Bank shall not be responsible for the same.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information collected by Bank shall not be disclosed to any other organization except:

  1. where the disclosure has been agreed in a written contract or otherwise between Bank and the customer;
  2. where Bank is required to disclose the personal information to a third party on a need-to-know basis, provided that in such case Bank shall inform such third party of the confidential nature of the personal information and shall keep the same standards of information / data security as that of Bank.
  3. where request for disclosure is requested by government agencies, local authority under applicable law or regulations or any other judicial or quasi-judicial directive, order or judgment.

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

The security of personal information is a priority and is protected by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet applicable laws. The Bank shall take reasonable steps and measures to protect the security of the customer’s personal information from misuse and loss, un-authorized access, modification or disclosure. The Bank maintains its security systems to ensure that the personal information of the customer is appropriately protected and follows the extant standard encryption norms followed for the transmission of information. The Bank ensures that its employees and affiliates respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Bank.

Other Websites

This site may contain links to web sites controlled or offered by third parties (non-affiliates of Bank website). Bank hereby disclaims liability for, any information, materials, products or services posted or offered at any of the third party sites linked to this web site. by creating a link to a third party web site, Ban does not endorse or recommend any products or services offered or information contained at that website, nor is Bank liable for any failure of products or services offered or advertised at those sites. Such third party may have a privacy policy different from that of Bank.

Warranty

The information and materials contained in this site, including text, graphics, links or other items are provided "as is", "as available". Bank does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of this information and materials and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in this information and materials. No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given in conjunction with the information and materials.

Contact Information

To contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies/grievances with respect to your personal information including modification, you may write to our Grievance Officer at subhadra@subhadrabank.com or visit contact us section on https://www.subhadralbank.com Also, requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held should be addressed to:

The Grievance Officer
Subhadra Local Area Bank Limited,
Shop No. 47 to 56, Ground Floor,
Gemstone, Raobahadur Vichare Complex,
Benadikar Path, New Shahupuri,
Near Central Bus Stand,
Kolhapur - 416001 Maharashtra, India.
Tel: +91 (0231) 2652584 , 2652585

Notice of change

Bank reserves the right to change or update this Policy or Practice, at any time with reasonable notice to customers on Bank web site so that customers are always aware how Bank deals with the information received or collected whilst providing services to you, for what purpose Bank uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Bank may disclose it. The effective date of this Policy, as stated below, indicates the last time this Policy was revised or materially changed

Cookie policy

As regards the information collected from visitors of the website online, the Bank will use the information to improve the visitors’ experience on the site and make subsequent offers to the visitor on products and services which may be of interest to him / her, if so agreed while giving information Bank use "cookies" as a fundamental part of our interaction with your Internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the website or use of the app, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the website (for example, through a search engine or a link from another website) and how they navigate within the website or app. Bank use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our websites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our websites and/or through our apps. Bank digital platforms use various third-party analytical tools. These tools use cookies which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website in order to provide a personalized browsing experience.

A pixel tag, also known as a web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting the website.

You may set up your web browser to block cookies which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your website visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our websites.

We seek certain app permissions at the time of installation on your mobile device, providing us access to data on your mobile device to make your banking experience personalized and enabling us to offer you relevant products and services. Should you wish to modify or disable these permissions, you can change the app settings on your mobile device at any time. Do note that some of the functionality and offers on the app may get impacted by this action. By using our website user/s agree that these types of cookies can be placed on his/her device. User/s is free to disable/delete these cookies by changing his/her device / browser settings. Bank is not responsible for cookies placed in the device of user/s by any other website and information collected thereto.

Effective Date

02nd August, 2019